Privacy

Council has obligations to protect  personal information and the privacy of individuals in accordance with the  Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (“PPIPA”). In order to inform our Community of those obligations we have prepared a Privacy Management Plan. Within that Plan there are 12 Information Protection Principles:

Information Protection Principles

Principle 1 - Collection of personal information for lawful purposes

Principle 2 - Collection of personal information directly from individual

Principle 3 - Requirements when collecting personal information

Principle 4 - Other requirements relating to collection of personal information

Principle 5 - Retention and security of personal information

Principle 6 - Information about personal information held by agencies

Principle 7 - Access to personal information held by agencies

Principle 8 - Alteration of personal information

Principle 9 - Agency must check accuracy of personal information before use

Principle 10 - Limits on use of personal information

Principle 11 - Limits on disclosure of personal information

Principle 12 - Special restrictions on disclosure of personal information

Council's Privacy Statement 

Council’s Privacy Statement, which summarises our obligations, is as follows:

This information is required to assist with your transaction and will not be used for any other purpose without seeking your consent, or as required by law. Your information will be retained in Council’s Records Management System and disposed of in accordance with current legislation. Your personal information can be accessed and corrected at any time by contacting Council.

IPC Information and Privacy Commission

The Information and Privacy Commission is the Agency providing oversight of Council’s privacy obligations. Further information can be found on their website www.ipc.nsw.gov.au

 



Privacy Management Plan

 Privacy Management Plan(PDF, 1MB)



Surveillance camera locations

Click here for a pdf version of MidCoast Council surveillance camera locations(PDF, 113KB).

Cameras have been installed in the following locations and for the purpose(s) identified below:

Location 
Predominate purpose 
Signage 
Yalawanyi Ganya

 

  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management 

 yes

Bootawa WTP all areas

  • Asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management 
 yes

Bulahdelah Waste Management Centre

 

  • EPA licence condition to record all waste, transport (number plates) and types onsite
  • Assist in tipping fee enquiries
  • Assist in reducing property damage and crime onsite 
 yes
Forster Administration Centre
  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Forster Library
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public’s fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime 
 yes
Forster reservoir communications tower 
  • Asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management 
 yes
Gloucester Administration Building

 

 
  • Building and car park asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Gloucester Bus Shelter and Toilet Block
(Denison Street) 
  • Building and car park asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public’s fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime 
 yes
Gloucester Depot
  • Building and depot asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Gloucester Olympic Pool Complex
  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Gloucester Visitor Information Centre and Library
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public's fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime
 yes
Gloucester WTP
  • Asset protection
  • Crime prevention 
  • Staff security - risk management

 yes

Great Lakes Aquatic and Leisure Centre
  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Hallidays Point Library
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public's fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime   
 yes
Harrington Library
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public's fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime  
 yes
Harrington Reservoir
  • Asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Kolodong Reservoir
  • Asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Manning Aquatic Leisure Centre
  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Manning Entertainment Centre 
  • Camera does not record images
  • The camera is use to monitor stage movements
 yes
Manning Regional Art Gallery 
  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public's fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime
 yes
Minimbah Landfill 
  • Assist in reducing property damage and crime onsite
 yes
Nabiac Pool
  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Stroud District Office and Library
  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public's fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime 
 yes
Taree Depot 
  • Building and depot asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Taree Library
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public's fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime 
 yes
Taree Pound
  • Building and depot asset protection
  • Animal welfare / protection
  • Staff security - risk management
 yes
Taree Waste Management Centre 
  • EPA Licence condition to record all waste, transport (number plates) and types onsite
  • Assist in tipping fee enquiries
  • Number plate recognition for all vehicles entering and exiting the weighbridge – EPA Licence condition
  • Assist in reducing property damage and crime onsite
 yes
Taree Water Services Depot
  • Building and depot asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management 
 yes
Tea Gardens District Office
  • Building asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Security safe money handling
  • Staff security - risk management
  • Assist in reducing personal and property crime levels by deterring potential offenders
  • Assist in reducing the public's fear of crime
  • Assist Police in determining the appropriate allocation of resources in situations where the commission of a crime is imminent or is in progress
  • Assist in the detection and prosecution of offenders
  • Help secure a safer environment and protect the community and property from crime 
 yes
Tea Gardens Waste Management Centre
  • EPA Licence condition to record all waste, transport (number plates) and types onsite
  • Assist in tipping fee enquiries
  • Assist in reducing property damage and crime onsite. 
 yes 
Tuncurry Waste Management Centre
  • EPA Licence condition to record all waste, transport (number plates) and types onsite
  • Assist in tipping fee enquiries
  • Number plate recognition for all vehicles entering and exiting the weighbridge – EPA Licence condition
  • Assist in reducing property damage and crime onsite
 yes
Wingham, Harrington, Old Bar, Dawson STP
  • Asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management   
 yes
Wingham Reservoir 
  • Asset protection
  • Crime prevention
  • Staff security - risk management   
 yes