Privacy Statement

The privacy of our customers is of utmost importance to MidCoast Council.  Any personal information that Council collects from you on your visit to our website may be recorded by Council and may be used by it for the lawful purpose for which it was collected.  If Council does so, you have the right to access and amend this information to ensure that it is correct.

Please note that separate policies apply to the use of other sites which we have provided links for on MidCoast Council's website. These sites are not operated by Council and are therefore not governed by our website Privacy Statement and Privacy Management Plan.  These links are provided as a service only.

Privacy

This statement sets out Mid-Coast Council's policies relating to your personal information.

Your personal information is important

Mid-Coast Council recognises that your privacy is very important to you. Unless you give Mid-Coast Council express consent to act otherwise, the following will govern how Mid-Coast Council handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy.

Mid-Coast Council complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002. Mid-Coast Council is committed to the privacy principles contained within these Acts and provides a guide for staff members on proper information handling practices.

Collecting information about you

Mid-Coast Council will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless it is required by law. You may provide Mid-Coast Council with information directly such as through subscribing to user lists or identifying yourself when using particular pages.

The amount of information Mid-Coast Council collects about you depends on how you use Mid-Coast Council's website. The only personal information Mid-Coast Council collects is what you provide about yourself - for example, through Mid-Coast Council's online services.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Mid-Coast Council will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor access your communications on Mid-Coast Council's website, unless required by law.

Mid-Coast Council will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and other related procedures.

Storage and security of your personal information

Mid-Coast Council will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which Mid-Coast Council holds about you. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

You can access the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information Mid-Coast Council is holding about you, you are welcome to request such information by emailing Mid-Coast Council.